Board of Directors

 


SouthernCarolina Alliance is governed by a board of directors, comprised of the region's most prominent business, industry, and government leaders. 

The Alliance is also supported by an advisory board of representatives from the county chambers of commerce, economic development directors and commissions, county administrators and council members, education leaders, higher learning institutions, selected area business and industry leaders, state legislators, Congressmen, and U.S. Senators. 

In all, SouthernCarolina Alliance's board of directors and the advisory board consist of members of the advanced manufacturing, forest products, chemical, textile, medical, aerospace, automotive, alternative energy, agribusiness, medical, utility, and alternative energy industries and the education, military, government, and healthcare fields.

 

SCA Board Members




L. Martin Sauls, IV, Chairman

Bill Workman, First Vice Chairman

Carl Gooding, Second Vice Chairman

Buddy Phillips, Treasurer

Senator Brad Hutto, District 40, Chairman of Executive Committee

Mike Alsko, Beaufort County EDC

Paige Carlton, Thompson Turner Construction

Dr. Ann Carmichael,  Dean of USC Salkehatchie

Evert Comer, Jr., Bamberg County Council

Jason Dandridge, Palmetto Rural Telephone Cooperative

Senator Tom Davis, State Senate, District 46

Deepal Eliatamby, Alliance Consulting Engineers

Dr. Joseph Flowers, Colleton County Council

Steve Fobes, Beaufort County Council

Bill Hager, Hampton County EDC Chairman

Larry Haynes, Bamberg County Council

Tray Hunter, Palmetto Electric Cooperative

Robert Hurst, Phoenix Specialty Manufacturing

John Johnson, Precision Metal Fabricators, Inc.

Lowell Jowers, Barnwell County Council

Carl Kilpatrick, South State Bank

Ben Kinlaw, Barnwell County Council

Barbara Lewis, Allendale County EDC

Jack Mitchell, AT&T

Barry Moore, The Press and Standard

Gary W. Morris, Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

Steve Murdaugh, Colleton County Council

Stephen Murray, Beaufort County EDC

Rev. Isaiah Odom, Bamberg County Council Chairman

Warner Peacock, Peacock Automotive

James L. Pinkney, Allendale County Administrator

Brad Samuel, SCANA Corporation

Ed Saxon, Beaufort-Jasper Water & Sewer Authority

Rick Sprague, Savannah River Nuclear Solutions

Kevin Strickland, Hussey Gay Bell

Mark Warner, Davis and Floyd Engineering

Harry Williams, City of Hardeeville 

Johnny Williamson, Williamson Ginnery

Grady Woods, Ridgeland Town Council

Terry Wright, Hampton County

 

Advisory Board Members
 

Tim Bennett, Barnwell County Administrator

Clint Carter, Bamberg County Council Chairman

Tushar Chikhliker, Nexsen Pruet

Rose D. Elliott, Hampton County Administrator

Chris Hall, Denmark Technical College

Roy Hollingsworth, Hampton County Council Chairman

Andrew Fulghum, Jasper County Administrator

Richard Gough, Technical College of the Lowcountry

Sabrena Graham, Lowcountry Council of Governments

Kevin Griffin, Colleton County Administrator

Tom Johnson, Jasper County Council Chairman

Ray Jones, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein

Bill Molnar, Lower Savannah Council of Governments

Scott Neely, SCANA Corporation

Al Panu, USC-Beaufort

Lee Petrolawicz, South State Bank

Joey Preston, Bamberg County Administrator

Bill Robinson, Allendale County Council Chairman

Paul Sommerville, Beaufort County Council Chairman

 

 

Investor Board Members:

 


 


 


 


 




Add Page to Report

As you navigate our site, you can use the “Add to Report” button add any page or property to a custom report that you can print out or save.

Site Map Toggle